Sign Up | Login
Login
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog
Helping You Make Informed Decisions
  • Home
  • Data Catalog
  • Data Request
  • Citations
  • Vision and Mission
  • Policies and Procedures
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-V1.1 / variable [F12]
central

2025 QUARTERLY LABOUR FORCE SURVEY (Q1-Q3)

Ghana
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-v1.1
Producer(s)
Ghana Statistical Service (GSS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 18, 2026
Last modified
Aug 18, 2026
Page views
4072
Downloads
27
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

Relationship to head (s1aq2)

Data file: 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

Overview

Valid: 121665
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 16
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Head 27837
22.9%
2 Spouse (Wife/Husband/Living together) 16388
13.5%
3 Child (Son/Daughter) 59640
49%
4 Parent 1302
1.1%
5 Parent-in-law 115
0.1%
6 Son-in-law 18
0%
7 Daughter in-law 458
0.4%
8 Grandchild 9726
8%
9 Great grandchild 315
0.3%
10 Brother/Sister 1363
1.1%
11 Step child 573
0.5%
12 Foster child 95
0.1%
13 Adopted child 89
0.1%
14 Other relative 3324
2.7%
15 Non relative 374
0.3%
16 Househelp 48
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog

© Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog, All Rights Reserved.