Sign Up | Login
Login
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog
Helping You Make Informed Decisions
  • Home
  • Data Catalog
  • Data Request
  • Citations
  • Vision and Mission
  • Policies and Procedures
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-V1.1 / variable [F12]
central

2025 QUARTERLY LABOUR FORCE SURVEY (Q1-Q3)

Ghana
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-v1.1
Producer(s)
Ghana Statistical Service (GSS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 18, 2026
Last modified
Aug 18, 2026
Page views
4132
Downloads
27
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

Detail Ethnicity (s1aq9b)

Data file: 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

Overview

Valid: 121095
Invalid: 570
Minimum: 101
Maximum: 904
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 101 - 904
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
101 Agona 659
0.5%
102 Ahafo 203
0.2%
103 Ahanta 858
0.7%
104 Akuapem 2531
2.1%
105 Akwamu 88
0.1%
106 Akyem 2838
2.3%
107 Aowin 313
0.3%
108 Asante 13604
11.2%
109 Asen (Assin) 584
0.5%
110 Boron (Brong) 6305
5.2%
111 Chokosi (Anufor) 1037
0.9%
112 Denkyira / Twifo 693
0.6%
113 Evalue 8
0%
114 Fante (Gomoa, etc) 9127
7.5%
115 Kwahu 1523
1.3%
116 Nzema 1197
1%
117 Sefwi 1821
1.5%
118 Wasa 1712
1.4%
119 Bawle 10
0%
120 Other akans 285
0.2%
201 Ga 1903
1.6%
202 Dangme (Ada, Shai, Krobo, Osudoku, Ningo) 4847
4%
301 Ewedome (eg.Anfoega, Sovie, Alavanyo, Vakpo, Wusuta, Aveme , 3425
2.8%
302 Anlo (Keta, Angloga, Akatsi, Tadzevu, Agbozome) 6135
5.1%
303 Tongu (Mafi, Adidome, Bator, Agave, Tefle, Sokpoe) 3580
3%
304 Other Ewe 1131
0.9%
401 Nkomi, Wiase, Dwan 96
0.1%
402 Akpafu, Lolobi, Likpe, Bowiri, Buem, Santrokofi, Akposo 647
0.5%
403 Avatime, Nyongbo, Tafi, Logba 21
0%
404 Awutu, Efutu, Senya, Breku 229
0.2%
405 Cherepong, Larteh, Anum-Boso 325
0.3%
406 Gonja 2441
2%
407 Nkonya 128
0.1%
408 Yeji, Nchumuru, Krachi, Nawuri, Bassa Achode, Adele 937
0.8%
409 Other Guans 56
0%
501 Bimoba 2035
1.7%
502 Kokomba 8513
7%
503 Basare (Bassari) 675
0.6%
504 Salfalba (Sabulaba) 54
0%
505 Kotokoli (Tem) 793
0.7%
506 Chamba (Kyamba) 76
0.1%
507 Challa 7
0%
508 Ntrubo 54
0%
509 Other Gurmas 520
0.4%
601 Dagomba 6658
5.5%
602 Kusasi 3520
2.9%
603 Mamprusi 2657
2.2%
604 Nanumba 60
0%
605 Builsa (Kangyaga Or Kanjaga) 1505
1.2%
606 Dagarte (Dagaba), Lobi,Birifor,Miiwoo, Wali (Wala) 9341
7.7%
607 Namnam (Nabdom) 150
0.1%
608 Farefari (frafra) [Nankansi, Talensi,Booni,Nabt & Gurene] 3209
2.6%
609 Mossi 882
0.7%
610 Other Mole-dagbani 905
0.7%
701 Grusi 562
0.5%
702 Kasena 663
0.5%
703 Mo 305
0.3%
704 Sisala 1636
1.4%
705 Vagala 49
0%
706 Nakana 142
0.1%
707 Templensi 422
0.3%
708 Other Grusi (E.g. Lela, Yangala, Miwo) 58
0%
801 Bissa (Busanga) 1038
0.9%
802 Wangara (Bambara, Djula, Madingo & Dyula) 217
0.2%
803 Fulani (Fulbe, Pullo, etc.) 613
0.5%
804 Jogor/Ligbi (Banda-Jogor) 121
0.1%
805 Bambala 26
0%
806 Banda-Nafana 270
0.2%
807 Songhai 12
0%
808 Other Mande 16
0%
901 Hausa 1067
0.9%
902 Baribari 22
0%
903 Zabrama 360
0.3%
904 Other (Specify) 585
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog

© Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog, All Rights Reserved.