Sign Up | Login
Login
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog
Helping You Make Informed Decisions
  • Home
  • Data Catalog
  • Data Request
  • Citations
  • Vision and Mission
  • Policies and Procedures
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-V1.1 / variable [F12]
central

2025 QUARTERLY LABOUR FORCE SURVEY (Q1-Q3)

Ghana
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-v1.1
Producer(s)
Ghana Statistical Service (GSS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 18, 2026
Last modified
Aug 18, 2026
Page views
4024
Downloads
27
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

In what region/country was (NAME) born? (s1bq2a)

Data file: 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

Overview

Valid: 27221
Invalid: 94444
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 17
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 17
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Western 1242
4.6%
2 Central 2304
8.5%
3 Greater Accra 2618
9.6%
4 Volta 2393
8.8%
5 Eastern 3152
11.6%
6 Ashanti 4047
14.9%
7 Western North 781
2.9%
8 Ahafo 497
1.8%
9 Bono 1125
4.1%
10 Bono East 1050
3.9%
11 Oti 966
3.5%
12 Northern 1560
5.7%
13 Savannah 648
2.4%
14 North East 863
3.2%
15 Upper East 1433
5.3%
16 Upper West 1477
5.4%
17 Outside Ghana (specify country) 1065
3.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog

© Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog, All Rights Reserved.