Sign Up | Login
Login
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog
Helping You Make Informed Decisions
  • Home
  • Data Catalog
  • Data Request
  • Citations
  • Vision and Mission
  • Policies and Procedures
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-V1.1 / variable [F12]
central

2025 QUARTERLY LABOUR FORCE SURVEY (Q1-Q3)

Ghana
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-v1.1
Producer(s)
Ghana Statistical Service (GSS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 18, 2026
Last modified
Aug 18, 2026
Page views
4004
Downloads
27
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

What is/was the main reason why (NAME) has never attended school? (s2aq2)

Data file: 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

Overview

Valid: 17528
Invalid: 104137
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 96
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Too young 1281
7.3%
2 Disabled/ illness 220
1.3%
3 No school /school too far 815
4.6%
4 Cannot afford schooling 1746
10%
5 Family did not allow schooling 8595
49%
6 Not interested in school 1252
7.1%
7 Education not considered valuable 2477
14.1%
8 School not safe 46
0.3%
9 To learn a job 44
0.3%
10 To work for pay 18
0.1%
11 To work as unpaid worker in family business 254
1.4%
12 Help at home with household chores 750
4.3%
96 Other (specify) 30
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog

© Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog, All Rights Reserved.