Sign Up | Login
Login
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog
Helping You Make Informed Decisions
  • Home
  • Data Catalog
  • Data Request
  • Citations
  • Vision and Mission
  • Policies and Procedures
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-V1.1 / variable [F12]
central

2025 QUARTERLY LABOUR FORCE SURVEY (Q1-Q3)

Ghana
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-v1.1
Producer(s)
Ghana Statistical Service (GSS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 18, 2026
Last modified
Aug 18, 2026
Page views
4030
Downloads
27
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

Trade Code (s2bq3b)

Data file: 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

Overview

Valid: 17906
Invalid: 103759
Minimum: 11
Maximum: 996
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 11 - 996
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 Chop Bar/Catering/Restaurants/Kitchen Workers 106
0.6%
12 Confectionery (Bread/Cakes/Bofrot etc.) 613
3.4%
13 Beverage Service (Cocoa/Tea/Ice Cream/Yoghurt etc) 2
0%
14 Ice water/Sachet Water/Pure water 1
0%
15 Food Processing/Edible Oil/ Palm Oil/Coconut Oil/ Shea Butte 1
0%
16 Akpeteshie/Pito/Ahei Distillery 2
0%
21 Traditional Birth Attendant/Wanzam 1
0%
22 Herbalist/Herbal Medicine Production 5
0%
23 Traditional Healers/Spiritualists/Mallams/Divine Healers/Soo 4
0%
31 Hairdressers/Barbers/Beauty Culture 3279
18.3%
32 Janitors/Cleaners/Laundry 1
0%
33 Floral Decoration/Interior Decoration 53
0.3%
34 Funeral Decorations/Undertakers 27
0.2%
35 Foriculture/Horticulture 3
0%
36 Landscarping 1
0%
37 Househelps/Baby sitters 1
0%
38 Hospitality/Tourism Trades 1
0%
39 Waitress 0
0%
41 Painting and Decoration 124
0.7%
42 Carpentry and Joinery 1005
5.6%
43 Furniture Making 67
0.4%
44 Building and Construction 1254
7%
45 Building Draughtsman ship/Surveying 28
0.2%
46 Tiles/Terrazzo Making 217
1.2%
47 Plumbing/Pipe Fitting 130
0.7%
48 Steel bending 57
0.3%
51 Auto Mechanics 582
3.3%
52 Agriculture Machinery Mechanics 4
0%
53 Construction Machinery Mechanics 12
0.1%
54 Small Engines/Office Machine Mechanics 18
0.1%
55 Motor Vehicle Electrical/Electronics 77
0.4%
56 Motor Vehicle Body Repairs 173
1%
57 Bicycle/ Motor Bike/Boat Mechanics 253
1.4%
58 Vulcanizing 66
0.4%
59 Steel Benders 32
0.2%
61 General Electricals 302
1.7%
62 Electrical Construction 110
0.6%
63 Electrical Motor Rewinding 9
0.1%
64 Radio and T.V. Electronics 104
0.6%
65 Information and Communication Technology 17
0.1%
66 Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning 46
0.3%
71 Metalwork/Welding/Fabrication 539
3%
72 Mechanical Engineering Filting 127
0.7%
73 Bench Fitting 11
0.1%
74 Boiler Maintenance 0
0%
75 Blacksmithing/Jewelling/Goldsmithing 56
0.3%
76 Lathe Turning 0
0%
77 Watch Repairing 21
0.1%
81 Fishing/Fish Farming/Hunting/Trapping 8
0%
82 Animal Husbandry/Rabbittry/Grasscutter Faming 0
0%
83 Bee keeping/ Snail Farming/Mushroom Farming 0
0%
84 Charcoal Burners 0
0%
85 Woodworking/Carving 37
0.2%
86 Basketry/Cane and Rope Weaving Crafts 24
0.1%
87 Floriculture/Horticultural 1
0%
88 Vegetables Production 0
0%
89 Butchers 3
0%
91 Tailoring and Dressmaking 5949
33.2%
92 Shoes and Leatherworks 135
0.8%
93 Upholstery 8
0%
94 Orthopaedic Seamstressing 74
0.4%
95 Textile Designers 12
0.1%
96 Screen Printing/Batik/Tie and Dye 23
0.1%
97 Kente/Cloth/Adinkra/Broad Loom /Weaving 386
2.2%
101 Printing 14
0.1%
102 Bead Making 41
0.2%
103 Soap Making 151
0.8%
104 Pomade/Cosmetics Perfume /Hair Care Products Making 14
0.1%
105 Musical Instruments/Sound Equipment Making 2
0%
106 Pottery and Ceramics 12
0.1%
107 Sculpture 3
0%
108 Carving 3
0%
109 Rubber Stamp Making 2
0%
110 Transportation and Material moving trades 11
0.1%
111 Driving/Drivers Mates 1335
7.5%
112 Transport Operators 19
0.1%
113 Freight/Dockworkers 0
0%
114 Kayayoo/Truck Pushers 0
0%
121 Artists and Sign Writers 5
0%
122 Photographers 30
0.2%
123 Multimedia Production (Video/Cassette) etc. 6
0%
124 Actors/Comedians 0
0%
125 Dancing and Drama 3
0%
126 Musicians 1
0%
127 Sportsmen/Women 1
0%
131 Letter Writers 0
0%
132 Susu Collectors/Money Lenders 0
0%
133 Estate Agents 0
0%
134 Lotto Operators 0
0%
135 Communication/Business Centres Operators 1
0%
136 Protective/Security 1
0%
137 Pastors, Evangelists, Prophets/Preachers/Religious Workers. 3
0%
996 Others 46
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog

© Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog, All Rights Reserved.