Sign Up | Login
Login
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog
Helping You Make Informed Decisions
  • Home
  • Data Catalog
  • Data Request
  • Citations
  • Vision and Mission
  • Policies and Procedures
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-V1.1 / variable [F12]
central

2025 QUARTERLY LABOUR FORCE SURVEY (Q1-Q3)

Ghana
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-v1.1
Producer(s)
Ghana Statistical Service (GSS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 18, 2026
Last modified
Aug 18, 2026
Page views
4288
Downloads
27
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

What is the main reason [NAME] did not do this activity during the past seven da (s4aq39)

Data file: 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

Overview

Valid: 6302
Invalid: 115363
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 96
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Health reasons 1492
23.7%
2 Vacation/annual leave 514
8.2%
3 Caring for family/others 643
10.2%
4 Maternity/paternity leave work reduction 465
7.4%
5 Family/community obligations 725
11.5%
6 Strike/stay?away/lockout 26
0.4%
7 Problems with transport 21
0.3%
8 Bad weather 210
3.3%
9 On study or training leave 416
6.6%
10 Unrest (violence) 24
0.4%
11 Temporary layoff 283
4.5%
12 Seasonal work 1029
16.3%
96 Other (specify) 454
7.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog

© Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog, All Rights Reserved.