Sign Up | Login
Login
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog
Helping You Make Informed Decisions
  • Home
  • Data Catalog
  • Data Request
  • Citations
  • Vision and Mission
  • Policies and Procedures
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-V1.1 / variable [F12]
central

2025 QUARTERLY LABOUR FORCE SURVEY (Q1-Q3)

Ghana
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-v1.1
Producer(s)
Ghana Statistical Service (GSS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 18, 2026
Last modified
Aug 18, 2026
Page views
4248
Downloads
27
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

Industry of main occupation (code) - Major (s4aq41a1)

Data file: 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

Overview

Valid: 54907
Invalid: 66758
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 21
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 21
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agriculture, forestry and fishing 26550
48.4%
2 Mining and quarrying 806
1.5%
3 Manufacturing 6032
11%
4 Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply 80
0.1%
5 Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation act 65
0.1%
6 Construction 1946
3.5%
7 Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and mot 8964
16.3%
8 Transportation and storage 1349
2.5%
9 Accommodation and food service activities 2445
4.5%
10 Information and communication 92
0.2%
11 Financial and insurance activities 333
0.6%
12 Real estate activities 25
0%
13 Professional, scientific and technical activities 195
0.4%
14 Administrative and support service activities 227
0.4%
15 Public administration and defence; compulsory social securit 449
0.8%
16 Education 1842
3.4%
17 Human health and social work activities 567
1%
18 Arts, entertainment and recreation 194
0.4%
19 Other service activities 1854
3.4%
20 Activities of households as employers; undifferentiated good 891
1.6%
21 Activities of extraterritorial organizations and bodies 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog

© Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog, All Rights Reserved.