Sign Up | Login
Login
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog
Helping You Make Informed Decisions
  • Home
  • Data Catalog
  • Data Request
  • Citations
  • Vision and Mission
  • Policies and Procedures
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-V1.1 / variable [F12]
central

2025 QUARTERLY LABOUR FORCE SURVEY (Q1-Q3)

Ghana
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-v1.1
Producer(s)
Ghana Statistical Service (GSS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 18, 2026
Last modified
Aug 18, 2026
Page views
4295
Downloads
27
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

Where do you usually do your main work? (s4aq44)

Data file: 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

Overview

Valid: 54907
Invalid: 66758
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 96
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Office 1330
2.4%
2 Home 4253
7.7%
3 Factory 443
0.8%
4 Workshop 1386
2.5%
5 Own land / farm 18486
33.7%
6 Other land / farm. 8712
15.9%
7 River / Ocean 691
1.3%
8 Hotel / restaurant /chop bar 301
0.5%
9 Store / shop / table top 7036
12.8%
10 Street at a fixed location 2001
3.6%
11 Street not at a fixed location. 2515
4.6%
12 Lorry park. 382
0.7%
13 Somebody?s home / Verandah. 175
0.3%
14 School 2065
3.8%
15 Hospital / clinic 484
0.9%
16 Construction sites. 1802
3.3%
17 Market 2324
4.2%
18 Online 17
0%
19 Vans/cars 202
0.4%
96 Other (specify) 302
0.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog

© Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog, All Rights Reserved.