Sign Up | Login
Login
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog
Helping You Make Informed Decisions
  • Home
  • Data Catalog
  • Data Request
  • Citations
  • Vision and Mission
  • Policies and Procedures
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-V1.1 / variable [F12]
central

2025 QUARTERLY LABOUR FORCE SURVEY (Q1-Q3)

Ghana
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-v1.1
Producer(s)
Ghana Statistical Service (GSS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 18, 2026
Last modified
Aug 18, 2026
Page views
4154
Downloads
27
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

What is [NAME?s] status in this job? (s4aq46)

Data file: 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

Overview

Valid: 54907
Invalid: 66758
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 11
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Permanent employees 5370
9.8%
2 Fixed term employees (3 months or more) 1584
2.9%
3 Short-term and casual employees (less than 3 months) 1226
2.2%
4 Paid apprentices, trainees and interns 500
0.9%
5 Employers in corporations 103
0.2%
6 Employers in household market enterprises 1170
2.1%
7 Owner-operators of corporations without employees 5912
10.8%
8 Own-account workers in household market enterprises without 28122
51.2%
9 Dependent contractors (e.g., Uber, Bolt drivers, etc.) 129
0.2%
10 Contributing family workers 6699
12.2%
11 Other 4092
7.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog

© Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog, All Rights Reserved.