Sign Up | Login
Login
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog
Helping You Make Informed Decisions
  • Home
  • Data Catalog
  • Data Request
  • Citations
  • Vision and Mission
  • Policies and Procedures
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-V1.1 / variable [F12]
central

2025 QUARTERLY LABOUR FORCE SURVEY (Q1-Q3)

Ghana
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-v1.1
Producer(s)
Ghana Statistical Service (GSS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 18, 2026
Last modified
Aug 18, 2026
Page views
4106
Downloads
27
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

Main occupation (code) - Major (s4bq2a1)

Data file: 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

Overview

Valid: 6571
Invalid: 115094
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 9
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 0 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Armed forces occupations 1
0%
1 Managers 111
1.7%
2 Professionals 89
1.4%
3 Technicians and associate professionals 54
0.8%
4 Clerical support workers 73
1.1%
5 Service and sales workers 1448
22%
6 Skilled agricultural, forestry and fishery workers 3084
46.9%
7 Craft and related trades workers 966
14.7%
8 Plant and machine operators, and assemblers 267
4.1%
9 Elementary occupations 478
7.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog

© Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog, All Rights Reserved.