Sign Up | Login
Login
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog
Helping You Make Informed Decisions
  • Home
  • Data Catalog
  • Data Request
  • Citations
  • Vision and Mission
  • Policies and Procedures
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-V1.1 / variable [F12]
central

2025 QUARTERLY LABOUR FORCE SURVEY (Q1-Q3)

Ghana
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-v1.1
Producer(s)
Ghana Statistical Service (GSS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 18, 2026
Last modified
Aug 18, 2026
Page views
4231
Downloads
27
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

Industry of main occupation (code) - Major (s4bq3a1)

Data file: 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

Overview

Valid: 6571
Invalid: 115094
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 20
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 21
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agriculture, forestry and fishing 3250
49.5%
2 Mining and quarrying 79
1.2%
3 Manufacturing 810
12.3%
4 Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply 9
0.1%
5 Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation act 7
0.1%
6 Construction 190
2.9%
7 Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and mot 1406
21.4%
8 Transportation and storage 167
2.5%
9 Accommodation and food service activities 237
3.6%
10 Information and communication 7
0.1%
11 Financial and insurance activities 40
0.6%
12 Real estate activities 2
0%
13 Professional, scientific and technical activities 9
0.1%
14 Administrative and support service activities 32
0.5%
15 Public administration and defence; compulsory social securit 12
0.2%
16 Education 42
0.6%
17 Human health and social work activities 23
0.4%
18 Arts, entertainment and recreation 64
1%
19 Other service activities 157
2.4%
20 Activities of households as employers; undifferentiated good 28
0.4%
21 Activities of extraterritorial organizations and bodies 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog

© Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog, All Rights Reserved.