Sign Up | Login
Login
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog
Helping You Make Informed Decisions
  • Home
  • Data Catalog
  • Data Request
  • Citations
  • Vision and Mission
  • Policies and Procedures
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-V1.1 / variable [F12]
central

2025 QUARTERLY LABOUR FORCE SURVEY (Q1-Q3)

Ghana
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-v1.1
Producer(s)
Ghana Statistical Service (GSS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 18, 2026
Last modified
Aug 18, 2026
Page views
4107
Downloads
27
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

Where do you usually do your main work? (s4bq18)

Data file: 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

Overview

Valid: 3523
Invalid: 118142
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 96
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Office 31
0.9%
2 Home 546
15.5%
3 Factory 23
0.7%
4 Workshop 23
0.7%
5 Own land / farm 976
27.7%
6 Other land / farm 745
21.1%
7 River / Ocean 32
0.9%
8 Hotel / restaurant /chop bar 15
0.4%
9 Store / shop / table top 345
9.8%
10 Street at a fixed location 115
3.3%
11 Street not at a fixed location 185
5.3%
12 Lorry park 23
0.7%
13 Somebody?s home / Verandah 25
0.7%
14 School 52
1.5%
15 Hospital / clinic 9
0.3%
16 Construction sites 127
3.6%
17 Market 204
5.8%
18 Online 3
0.1%
19 Vans/cars 10
0.3%
96 Other (specify) 34
1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog

© Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog, All Rights Reserved.