Sign Up | Login
Login
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog
Helping You Make Informed Decisions
  • Home
  • Data Catalog
  • Data Request
  • Citations
  • Vision and Mission
  • Policies and Procedures
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-V1.1 / variable [F12]
central

2025 QUARTERLY LABOUR FORCE SURVEY (Q1-Q3)

Ghana
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-v1.1
Producer(s)
Ghana Statistical Service (GSS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 18, 2026
Last modified
Aug 18, 2026
Page views
4399
Downloads
27
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

Why did [NAME] not work? (s4eq1b)

Data file: 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

Overview

Valid: 2006
Invalid: 119659
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 96
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Permanent lay-off 61
3%
2 Temporary lay-off 470
23.4%
3 Business closure (temporary/permanent) 764
38.1%
4 Resignation 109
5.4%
5 Mandatory retirement 348
17.3%
96 Other (Specify) 254
12.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog

© Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog, All Rights Reserved.