Sign Up | Login
Login
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog
Helping You Make Informed Decisions
  • Home
  • Data Catalog
  • Data Request
  • Citations
  • Vision and Mission
  • Policies and Procedures
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-V1.1 / variable [F12]
central

2025 QUARTERLY LABOUR FORCE SURVEY (Q1-Q3)

Ghana
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-v1.1
Producer(s)
Ghana Statistical Service (GSS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 18, 2026
Last modified
Aug 18, 2026
Page views
4400
Downloads
27
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

What is the main reason why [NAME] did not make any effort to find a paid job or (s4eq3)

Data file: 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

Overview

Valid: 4000
Invalid: 117665
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 96
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Believe that there is no work/ jobs available 114
2.9%
2 Do not have any skills or experience 52
1.3%
3 Believe no suitable work available in area of Name Skills 39
1%
4 Discouraged (Lost hope of finding any kind of work) 28
0.7%
5 Lacks necessary schooling, training or qualification 13
0.3%
6 Employers think I am too young to work 111
2.8%
7 Employers think I am too old to work 11
0.3%
8 Awaiting the season?s for work 10
0.3%
9 Waiting to be recalled to former job 479
12%
10 Transportation problems 1
0%
11 Awaiting result for recruitment to the public/ private servi 3107
77.7%
96 Other (Specify) 35
0.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog

© Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog, All Rights Reserved.