Sign Up | Login
Login
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog
Helping You Make Informed Decisions
  • Home
  • Data Catalog
  • Data Request
  • Citations
  • Vision and Mission
  • Policies and Procedures
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-V1.1 / variable [F12]
central

2025 QUARTERLY LABOUR FORCE SURVEY (Q1-Q3)

Ghana
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-v1.1
Producer(s)
Ghana Statistical Service (GSS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 18, 2026
Last modified
Aug 18, 2026
Page views
4429
Downloads
27
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

What did (NAME) do in this period to find work or start a business? (s4eq4)

Data file: 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

Overview

Valid: 5765
Invalid: 115900
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 17
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 17
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Applied to prospective employer 1143
19.8%
2 Checked at farm/factories/work sites 33
0.6%
3 Asked friends and relatives 3807
66%
4 Took action to start business 66
1.1%
5 Took action to start agricultural activity 5
0.1%
6 Upgrading skills 55
1%
7 Searched internet 130
2.3%
8 Searched newspaper adverts 1
0%
9 Searched employment services 6
0.1%
10 Looked for land, building, equipment 1
0%
11 Registered at an employment centre 1
0%
12 Took a test or interview 6
0.1%
13 Waited on the street to be recruited for casual work 126
2.2%
14 Sought financial assistance to look for work or start a busi 382
6.6%
15 Applied for a permit or licence to start a business 0
0%
16 Placed/answered job advertisement(s) 0
0%
17 Other (specify) 3
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog

© Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog, All Rights Reserved.