Sign Up | Login
Login
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog
Helping You Make Informed Decisions
  • Home
  • Data Catalog
  • Data Request
  • Citations
  • Vision and Mission
  • Policies and Procedures
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-V1.1 / variable [F12]
central

2025 QUARTERLY LABOUR FORCE SURVEY (Q1-Q3)

Ghana
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-v1.1
Producer(s)
Ghana Statistical Service (GSS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 18, 2026
Last modified
Aug 18, 2026
Page views
4398
Downloads
27
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

Main occupation (code) - Major (s4eq8a1)

Data file: 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

Overview

Valid: 1105
Invalid: 120560
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 9
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 0 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Armed forces occupations 369
33.4%
1 Managers 16
1.4%
2 Professionals 55
5%
3 Technicians and associate professionals 34
3.1%
4 Clerical support workers 48
4.3%
5 Service and sales workers 297
26.9%
6 Skilled agricultural, forestry and fishery workers 37
3.3%
7 Craft and related trades workers 88
8%
8 Plant and machine operators, and assemblers 49
4.4%
9 Elementary occupations 112
10.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog

© Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog, All Rights Reserved.