Sign Up | Login
Login
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog
Helping You Make Informed Decisions
  • Home
  • Data Catalog
  • Data Request
  • Citations
  • Vision and Mission
  • Policies and Procedures
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-V1.1 / variable [F12]
central

2025 QUARTERLY LABOUR FORCE SURVEY (Q1-Q3)

Ghana
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-v1.1
Producer(s)
Ghana Statistical Service (GSS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 18, 2026
Last modified
Aug 18, 2026
Page views
4414
Downloads
27
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

Why was (NAME) not available for work during the past 7 days? (s4eq10)

Data file: 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

Overview

Valid: 15329
Invalid: 106336
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 96
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 In full-time education/ student/ training 10062
65.6%
2 Did home duties (homemaker) 762
5%
3 Too old/ Aged 1660
10.8%
4 Sick/ Injured and unable to work 1182
7.7%
5 Disabled (handicapped) and unable to work 332
2.2%
6 Pensioner/ Retired 614
4%
7 Pregnancy/ Delivery 476
3.1%
8 Too young 46
0.3%
9 No need/ Desire to work 83
0.5%
96 Other (Specify) 112
0.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog

© Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog, All Rights Reserved.