Sign Up | Login
Login
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog
Helping You Make Informed Decisions
  • Home
  • Data Catalog
  • Data Request
  • Citations
  • Vision and Mission
  • Policies and Procedures
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-V1.1 / variable [F12]
central

2025 QUARTERLY LABOUR FORCE SURVEY (Q1-Q3)

Ghana
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-v1.1
Producer(s)
Ghana Statistical Service (GSS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 18, 2026
Last modified
Aug 18, 2026
Page views
4445
Downloads
27
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

Why did (NAME) refuse the job? (s4eq13)

Data file: 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

Overview

Valid: 337
Invalid: 121328
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 96
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Wages offered were too low 73
21.7%
2 Work was not interesting 26
7.7%
3 Location was not convenient 26
7.7%
4 Work did not match my qualifications 3
0.9%
5 Require too many hours of work 4
1.2%
6 Require too few hours of work 0
0%
7 Family did not approve of the job offered 134
39.8%
8 Waiting for a better job offer 4
1.2%
9 There was no define contract period 0
0%
10 Contract period was too short 0
0%
11 Saw no possibilities for advancement 50
14.8%
96 Other (specify) 17
5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog

© Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog, All Rights Reserved.