Sign Up | Login
Login
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog
Helping You Make Informed Decisions
  • Home
  • Data Catalog
  • Data Request
  • Citations
  • Vision and Mission
  • Policies and Procedures
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-V1.1 / variable [F12]
central

2025 QUARTERLY LABOUR FORCE SURVEY (Q1-Q3)

Ghana
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-v1.1
Producer(s)
Ghana Statistical Service (GSS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 18, 2026
Last modified
Aug 18, 2026
Page views
4446
Downloads
27
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

What is the main reason (NAME) is not getting a job? (s4eq14)

Data file: 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

Overview

Valid: 21432
Invalid: 100233
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 96
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Training and educational qualification not in demand 642
3%
2 Inadequate training/qualification 2246
10.5%
3 Jobs not available 1231
5.7%
4 Believe that there is no work/ jobs available 221
1%
5 Do not have any qualification/ skills. 555
2.6%
6 Unable to find work requiring NAME's qualification/ skills 146
0.7%
7 Employers think I am too young to work. 13
0.1%
8 Employers think I am too old to work 115
0.5%
9 Awaiting the seasons for work 63
0.3%
10 Wage/Salary not attractive 90
0.4%
11 Temporary crisis 260
1.2%
13 Not Applicable 15178
70.8%
96 Other (specify). 672
3.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog

© Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog, All Rights Reserved.