Sign Up | Login
Login
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog
Helping You Make Informed Decisions
  • Home
  • Data Catalog
  • Data Request
  • Citations
  • Vision and Mission
  • Policies and Procedures
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-V1.1 / variable [F12]
central

2025 QUARTERLY LABOUR FORCE SURVEY (Q1-Q3)

Ghana
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-GHA-GSS-QLFS-2025Q1-Q3-v1.1
Producer(s)
Ghana Statistical Service (GSS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 18, 2026
Last modified
Aug 18, 2026
Page views
4465
Downloads
27
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

How long did it take [NAME] to secure employment/ income earning activities afte (s4fq3c)

Data file: 2025QLFS_Q2-Q3

Overview

Valid: 1148
Invalid: 120517
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 96
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Printing 2
0.2%
2 Bead Making 9
0.8%
3 Soap Making 3
0.3%
4 Pomade/Cosmetics Perfume /Hair Care Products Making 3
0.3%
5 Musical Instruments/Sound Equipment Making 0
0%
6 Pottery and Ceramics 0
0%
7 Sculpture 0
0%
8 Carving 1
0.1%
9 Rubber Stamp Making 0
0%
10 Transportation and Material moving trades 2
0.2%
11 Chop Bar/Catering/Restaurants/Kitchen Workers 10
0.9%
12 Driving/Drivers Mates 76
6.6%
13 Confectionery (Bread/Cakes/Bofrot etc.) 27
2.4%
14 Transport Operators 0
0%
15 Beverage Service (Cocoa/Tea/Ice Cream/Yoghurt etc) 1
0.1%
16 Freight/Dockworkers 0
0%
17 Ice water/Sachet Water/Pure water 0
0%
18 Kayayoo/Truck Pushers 0
0%
19 Food Processing/Edible Oil/ Palm Oil/Coconut Oil/ Shea Butte 0
0%
20 Akpeteshie/Pito/Ahei Distillery 0
0%
21 Traditional Birth Attendant/Wanzam 0
0%
22 Artists and Sign Writers 0
0%
23 Herbalist/Herbal Medicine Production 0
0%
24 Photographers 4
0.3%
25 Traditional Healers/Spiritualists/Mallams/Divine Healers/Soo 0
0%
26 Multimedia Production (Video/Cassette) etc. 0
0%
27 Actors/Comedians 0
0%
28 Dancing and Drama 0
0%
29 Musicians 0
0%
30 Sportsmen/Women 0
0%
31 Hairdressers/Barbers/Beauty Culture 256
22.3%
32 Letter Writers 0
0%
33 Janitors/Cleaners/Laundry 0
0%
34 Susu Collectors/Money Lenders 0
0%
35 Floral Decoration/Interior Decoration 3
0.3%
36 Estate Agents 0
0%
37 Funeral Decorations/Undertakers 2
0.2%
38 Lotto Operators 0
0%
39 Foriculture/Horticulture 0
0%
40 Communication/Business Centres Operators 0
0%
41 Landscarping 0
0%
42 Protective/Security 0
0%
43 Househelps/Baby sitters 0
0%
44 Pastors, Evangelists, Prophets/Preachers/Religious Workers. 1
0.1%
45 Hospitality/Tourism Trades 0
0%
46 Waitress 0
0%
47 Painting and Decoration 8
0.7%
48 Carpentry and Joinery 39
3.4%
49 Furniture Making 1
0.1%
50 Building and Construction 66
5.7%
51 Building Draughtsman ship/Surveying 1
0.1%
52 Tiles/Terrazzo Making 15
1.3%
53 Plumbing/Pipe Fitting 9
0.8%
54 Steel bending 8
0.7%
55 Auto Mechanics 15
1.3%
56 Agriculture Machinery Mechanics 2
0.2%
57 Construction Machinery Mechanics 2
0.2%
58 Small Engines/Office Machine Mechanics 4
0.3%
59 Motor Vehicle Electrical/Electronics 3
0.3%
60 Motor Vehicle Body Repairs 12
1%
61 Bicycle/ Motor Bike/Boat Mechanics 22
1.9%
62 Vulcanizing 5
0.4%
63 Steel Benders 1
0.1%
64 General Electricals 22
1.9%
65 Electrical Construction 8
0.7%
66 Electrical Motor Rewinding 0
0%
67 Radio and T.V. Electronics 2
0.2%
68 Information and Communication Technology 1
0.1%
69 Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning 0
0%
70 Metalwork/Welding/Fabrication 31
2.7%
71 Mechanical Engineering Filting 6
0.5%
72 Bench Fitting 2
0.2%
73 Boiler Maintenance 0
0%
74 Blacksmithing/Jewelling/Goldsmithing 0
0%
75 Lathe Turning 0
0%
76 Watch Repairing 2
0.2%
77 Fishing/Fish Farming/Hunting/Trapping 0
0%
78 Animal Husbandry/Rabbittry/Grasscutter Faming 0
0%
79 Bee keeping/ Snail Farming/Mushroom Farming 0
0%
80 Charcoal Burners 0
0%
81 Woodworking/Carving 3
0.3%
82 Basketry/Cane and Rope Weaving Crafts 4
0.3%
83 Floriculture/Horticultural 0
0%
84 Vegetables Production 0
0%
85 Butchers 0
0%
86 Tailoring and Dressmaking 374
32.6%
87 Shoes and Leatherworks 8
0.7%
88 Upholstery 1
0.1%
89 Orthopaedic Seamstressing 3
0.3%
90 Textile Designers 2
0.2%
91 Screen Printing/Batik/Tie and Dye 0
0%
93 Kente/Cloth/Adinkra/Broad Loom /Weaving 60
5.2%
96 Others 6
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog

© Ghana Statistical Service Microdata Catalog, All Rights Reserved.